TV Anchor Neeya Naana Gopinath's Biography


Gopinath is a Tamil orator and TV anchor. He is popularly known as ‘Neeya Naana Gopinath’.  His birth date is 4th July 1975. He is a graduate in Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA).

TV Anchor Gopinath Biodata:


Name: C. Gopinath
Father: Chandran
Mother: Kumudham
DOB: 4th July 1975
Spouse: Mrs Durga
Hometown: Arandhangi, TN.
Occupation: Anchor, Author
Other Names: Neeya Naana Gopinath , Gopi, C.Gopinath


TV Anchor Gopinath Career:


After completing his BBA in Mass Communication and Media, Gopinath entered Raj Television in 1998. He  anchored the talk show 'Neeya Naana' in 2006. Soon 'Neeya Naana Gopinath' became a household name. The show is still being aired on STAR VIJAY.  His knowledge on current affairs and his fluent Tamil language has impressed many. He has earlier hosted shows such as ‘Makkal Yaar pakkam’ and ‘Sigaram thotta Manidargal’. After his popularity in 'Neeya Naana' he hosted ‘Nadanthadhu enna’ , a crime show in Vijay TV.

Apart from his role as an anchor he has written some books. 'Theruvellam Thevathaigal’- His vivid collection of poems and ‘Please Indha Puthakatha Vaangatheenga’ which is about Personality development.

He has been giving many seminars in colleges and inspiring speeches in different functions. He also started ‘Taalk Shop Academy’ which focuses on providing training in communication skills, soft skills etc for different sectors which includes schools, colleges and corporates.

Awards received by Anchor Gopinath:


  • American Government Invitation to participate in International Visitors Programme (2004)
  • Young International award by "India Today" Magazine (2007)
  • Best Anchor of the State - "Anandha Vikatan" (2007,2008)
  • Invited for the International Health Conference, Sydney
  • Outstanding Young Indian by Junior Chamber International  (JCI)


Controversies in Neeya naana:


Gopinath got into a controversy in an episode of Neeya Naana where he criticized actor Vijay over his choice of movies. This led to the outburst of Vijay fans. Ultimately Gopinath apologized to Vijay fans wih a separate message conveying an apology that he or the program had no intentions to hurt anyone personally. 

He also got into a similar controversy with Powerstar Dr.Srinivasan for which Powerstar's fans had condemned his actions.